KGUN 9 On Your SideNews

Actions

Pima County issuing air quality advisory

default.png
Posted at 1:42 PM, Jun 19, 2017
and last updated 2017-06-19 16:42:30-04

The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality is issuing an air quality advisory for ground-level ozone air pollution in Tucson.

According to PDEQ, ozone levels may be elevated the next few days due to the current weather conditions.

The pollution may cause shortness of breath, coughing, throat irritation, wheezing, and breathing discomfort. 

PDEQ says that those affected may want to limit outside exertion until the evening time when the temperatures drop.

Ground-level ozone is created from a variety of emissions. The following actions can help to reduce the production of ground-level ozone:

 

  • Reduce driving
  • Ride the bus, bike, walk, or carpool
  • Avoid idling your vehicle's engine
  • Refuel your car after 6 p.m.
  • Make sure your gas cap is tightly sealed
  • Check tire pressure
  • Use low-VOC or water-based paints, stains, finishes, and paint strippers
  • Avoid using gas-powered lawn and gardening equipment
  • Conserve electricity to reduce emissions from power plants