KGUN 9NewsWildfire Watch

Actions

UPDATES: Wildhorse Fire near Hereford now at 747 acres, 100% contained

Hereford Wildfire
Posted at 12:32 PM, Jun 22, 2023

TUCSON, Ariz. (KGUN)—

UPDATE on June 25, 2023

The Wildhorse Fire is 100% contained at 747 acres. The fire is now in monitor status.

UPDATE on June 23, 2023 at 8:23 p.m.

Arizona State Forestry reports that 45% has been contained.

UPDATE 9:55 AM, June 23

Wildhorse Fire, which is a combined three fires near Hereford in Cochise County, is now at 747 acres and only 5% containment.

Evacuations have been lifted and State Route 92 is open. Crews continue to work full suppression.

UPDATE 5:49 PM

SR 92 has reopened.

UPDATE 4:46 PM

The evacuation has been lifted.

Residents can return to the Hereford area.

Fire crews remain in the area.

UPDATE 3:25 PM

The Wildhorse Fire is at a total of 150 acres. It was three separate fires, the Mustang and Ash 2 Fire, but the Department of Forestry and Fire Management is rolling them into one fire. This is to qualify for a FEMA grant to help with the cost of fighting the fire.

UPDATE 2:47 PM

Fire crews have stopped the forward progress of the Wildhorse Fire located near Hereford, according to the Arizona Department of Forestry and Fire Management.

Crews are working to get containment around the fire. Evacuations are still in place. State Route 92 is closed in both directions, between mileposts 327 and 343, south of Sierra Vista.

———

Just east of Ramsey Canyon, the Wildhorse Fire is at 30 acres and still running.

Palominas Fire District responded Wednesday morning, and Arizona Forestry and Fire will take command as multiple structures are at risk.

AZ Forest Service initiated air attacks and Cochise County residents are alerted.

Evacuations are underway in areas south of Three Canyons, east of Highway 92 to Deer Ridge, Wildhorse area, and Andalusian Way area.

The wind is pushing the fire in the Palominas area toward Valley View Elementary School.

State Route 92 is currently closed between Hereford Rd. and Coronado Memorial Rd. with alternate routes on Palominas Rd. and Hereford Rd.

The area should be avoided until further notice.